Privacy Policy | Drupal 跳转到主要内容

Privacy Policy

Proship Entertainment Inc. have made a commitment to respect the privacy rights of individuals by ensuring that their personal information is collected, used and disclosed in such a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Personal Information could be defined as any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information includes, without limitation, information relating to identity, nationality, age, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, marital status, education, employment, health, social status, criminal record as well as to beliefs and opinions. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Proship Entertainment collects, uses and disclose any personal information that you give us when using our services.

This policy is in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA)

Collection

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

We only collect personal information for specific, legitimate purposes. We collect this information for the purpose of providing our Services, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your placement and employment, and improving our services.

We will protect the security of your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, against loss or theft, and against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Consent

We may obtain express consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances.

“Express consent” is a specific authorization given by the individual to Proship, either orally or in writing. 

“Implied consent” is one in which Proship has not received a specific authorization but the circumstances allow is to collect, use, or disclose personal information.

Disclosure

We will only use or disclose personal information for legitimate, identified purposes for which it was collected. In the normal course of business, we disclose your information to 3rd Parties when there is a potential employment opportunity.

We may disclose personal information without consent for law enforcement and national security purposes, to a lawyer representing our organization, and in an emergency situation in which an individual’s life, health or security is threatened. 

We will, on an ongoing basis, ensure the accuracy and completeness of personal information under our care and control. Individuals who provide their personal information to us must do so in an accurate and complete manner.

Communication

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Individual Access

Upon request, you can be informed of the existence and use of your personal information, and 3rd parties to whom we may have disclosed your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

Privacy Policy Changes

Proship Entertainment reserves the right to update or change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Officer at 

info@proship.com or by mail at:

Privacy Officer
Proship Entertainment
980 St. Antoine Street West, Suite 710
Montreal, Qc, Canada H3C 1A8